Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Aesculus turbinata)

Aesculus turbinata

Taxonomy ID: 83375 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid83375)
Scientific name: Aesculus turbinata Blume
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: Japanese horse-chestnut
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Sapindales; Sapindaceae; Hippocastanoideae; Hippocastaneae; Aesculus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 210
Protein 8
Popset 16
PubMed Central 22
Identical Protein Groups 7
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFlora of China - Hippocastanaceae
Nianhe Xia, Nicholas J. Turland & Paul A. Gadek. Hippocastanaceae. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2007. Flora of China. Vol. 12 (Hippocastanaceae through Theaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Jul 22, 2016)
Name accessed on 22 July 2016 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Aesculus turbinata Blume taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Aesculus turbinata Blume taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Aesculus turbinata taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Aesculus turbinata taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Aesculus turbinata Blume taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Aesculus turbinata taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]