Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv)

Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv

Taxonomy ID: 83332 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid83332)
Scientific name: Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Mycobacterium sp. H37Rv
equivalent name: Mycobacterium tuberculosis str. H37Rv
equivalent name: Mycobacterium tuberculosis strain H37Rv
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Corynebacteriales; Mycobacteriaceae; Mycobacterium; Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex; Mycobacterium tuberculosis
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 3,772 3,413
Nucleotide GSS 2 2
Protein 33,746 29,654
Structure 993 993
Genome 1 1
Popset 20 20
GEO Datasets 2,529 2,529
PubMed Central 227 227
Gene 12,492 12,492
SRA Experiments 1,250 1,246
GEO Profiles 12,044 12,044
Bio Project 131 121
Bio Sample 1,579 1,572
Bio Systems 405 405
Assembly 12 7
Probe 29 28
PubChem BioAssay 2,603 2,598
Taxonomy 10 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentCamus JC et al. (2002)
Camus, J.C., Pryor, M.J., Medigue, C., and Cole, S.T. "Re-annotation of the genome sequence of Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv." Microbiology (2002) 148:2967-2973.

Reference to PubMed documentCole ST et al. (1998)
Cole, S.T., Brosch, R., Parkhill, J., Garnier, T., Churcher, C., Harris, D., Gordon, S.V., Eiglmeier, K., Gas, S., Barry, C.E. 3rd, Tekaia, F., Badcock, K., Basham, D., Brown, D., Chillingworth, T., Connor, R., Davies, R., Devlin, K., Feltwell, T., Gentles, S., Hamlin, N., Holroyd, S., Hornsby, T., Jagels, K., Krogh, A., McLean, J., Moule, S., Murphy, L., Oliver, K., Osborne, J., Quail, M.A., Rajandream, M.A., Rogers, J., Rutter, S., Seeger, K., Skelton, J., Squares, R., Squares, S., Sulston, J.E., Taylor, K., Whitehead, S., and Barrell, B.G. "Deciphering the biology of Mycobacterium tuberculosis from the complete genome sequence." Nature (1998) 393:537-544. [Erratum: Nature (1998) 396:190.]

Reference to PubMed documentFleischmann RD et al. (2002)
Fleischmann, R.D., Alland, D., Eisen, J.A., Carpenter, L., White, O., Peterson, J., DeBoy, R., Dodson, R., Gwinn, M., Haft, D., Hickey, E., Kolonay, J.F., Nelson, W.C., Umayam, L.A., Ermolaeva, M., Salzberg, S.L., Delcher, A., Utterback, T., Weidman, J.,Khouri, H., Gill, J., Mikula, A., Bishai, W., Jacobs, W.R. Jr., Venter, J.C., and Fraser, C.M. "Whole-genome comparison of Mycobacterium tuberculosis clinical and laboratory strains." J. Bacteriol. (2002) 184:5479-5490.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv organism-specific BioCyc
3 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
4 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]