Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Triturus cristatus)

Triturus cristatus

Taxonomy ID: 8323 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid8323)
Scientific name: Triturus cristatus
Genbank common name: warty newt
Inherited blast name: salamanders
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: great crested newt
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amphibia; Batrachia; Caudata; Salamandroidea; Salamandridae; Pleurodelinae; Triturus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 1,575
Protein 656
Genome 1
Popset 47
PubMed Central 130
Gene 13
Identical Protein Groups 115
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Triturus cristatus taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
Triturus cristatus Laurenti, 1768 taxonomy/phylogenetic Amphibian Species of the World
Triturus cristatus (Laurenti, 1815) taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Triturus cristatus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Triturus cristatus taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Triturus cristatus taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Triturus cristatus (Laurenti, 1768) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]