Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Fusobacterium naviforme)

Fusobacterium naviforme

Taxonomy ID: 77917 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid77917)
Scientific name: Fusobacterium naviforme (Jungano 1909) Moore and Holdeman 1970
type strain of Fusobacterium naviforme: ATCC:25832
type strain of Fusobacterium naviforme: CCUG:50052
type strain of Fusobacterium naviforme: NCTC:13121
homotypic synonym: Fusibacterium naviforme
Inherited blast name: fusobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Bacillus naviformis" Jungano 1909, effective name 1)
synonym: "Ristella naviformis" (Jungano 1909) Prevot 1938, effective name 1)
synonym: "Pseudobacterium naviformis" (sic) (Jungano 1909) Krasil'nikov 1949, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Fusobacteria; Fusobacteriia; Fusobacteriales; Fusobacteriaceae; Fusobacterium
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 84
Protein 6,527
Genome 1
Popset 1
PubMed Central 48
SRA Experiments 2
Identical Protein Groups 2,583
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 3
Assembly 2
Probe 4
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Jungano M (1909)
Jungano, M. "Sur la flore anaerobie du rat." Comptes Rendus des Seances de la Societe de Biologie (Paris) (1909) 66:122-124. [No PubMed record available.]

Krasil'nikov NA (1949)
Krasil'nikov, N.A.: Guide to the Bacteria and Actinomycetes [Opredelitelv Bakterii i Actinomicetov], (1949). Akad. Nauk SSSR, Moscow, pp. 1-830. [No PubMed record available.]

Moore WEC & Holdeman LV (1970b)
Moore, W.E.C., and Holdeman, L.V. "Fusobacterium." In: E.P. Cato, C.S. Cummins, L.V. Holdeman, J.L. Johnson, W.E.C. Moore, R.M. Smibert, and L.DS. Smith (eds.). Outline of Clinical Methods in anaerobic Bacteriology, 2nd rev. (1970) Virginia Polytechnic Institute Anaerobe Laboratory, Blacksburg, Virginia. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Fusobacterium naviforme (Jungano 1909) Moore and Holdeman 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0088812 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Fusobacterium naviforme culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2588253511: Fusobacterium naviforme ATCC 25832 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Fusobacterium naviforme (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]