Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Branchiostomidae)

Branchiostomidae

Taxonomy ID: 7736 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid7736)
Scientific name: Branchiostomidae
Genbank common name: lancelets
Inherited blast name: lancelets
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Branchiostomatidae
common name: amphioxi
common name: amphioxius
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Cephalochordata
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 136,202 -
Nucleotide EST 359,340 -
Nucleotide GSS 83,200 -
Protein 95,414 -
Structure 25 -
Genome 9 -
Popset 29 8
GEO Datasets 183 -
UniGene 15,165 -
PubMed Central 1,736 14
Gene 77,754 -
SRA Experiments 398 -
Protein Clusters 13 -
Identical Protein Groups 62,209 -
Bio Project 48 -
Bio Sample 415 -
Bio Systems 250 -
Assembly 6 -
Clone DB 19,291 -
Probe 31 -
Taxonomy 18 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
DNA barcoding : Branchiostomidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Branchiostomidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Branchiostomidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Branchiostomidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Branchiostomidae Bonaparte, 1846 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]