Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Tunicata)

Tunicata

Taxonomy ID: 7712 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid7712)
Scientific name: Tunicata
Genbank common name: tunicates
Inherited blast name: chordates
Rank: subphylum
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Urochordata
blast name: tunicates
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 68,770 -
Nucleotide EST 1,799,601 -
Nucleotide GSS 1,966 -
Protein 63,686 -
Structure 23 -
Genome 27 -
Popset 176 13
Conserved Domains 3 -
GEO Datasets 2,666 -
UniGene 45,627 -
PubMed Central 5,859 533
Gene 22,416 -
SRA Experiments 2,547 -
Protein Clusters 13 -
Identical Protein Groups 53,406 -
Bio Project 168 -
Bio Sample 2,721 -
Bio Systems 255 -
Assembly 10 -
Clone DB 54 -
Probe 236 -
PubChem BioAssay 15 -
Taxonomy 670 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Tunicata taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Tunicata taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Tunicata taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Tunicata taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Tunicata Lamarck, 1816 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]