Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Achromobacter ruhlandii)

Achromobacter ruhlandii

Taxonomy ID: 72557 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid72557)
Scientific name: Achromobacter ruhlandii
current: Achromobacter ruhlandii
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Alcaligenes ruhlandii
 
current: Alcaligenes ruhlandii
synonym: Hydrogenomonas ruhlandii
 
current: Hydrogenomonas ruhlandii
synonym: Pseudomonas ruhlandii
 
current: Pseudomonas ruhlandii
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Burkholderiales; Alcaligenaceae; Achromobacter
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 1,117
Protein 40,405
Genome 1
Popset 14
PubMed Central 30
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 24,651
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 8
Assembly 7
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneAragno M & Schlegel H (1977)
Aragno, M., and Schlegel, H. "Alcaligenes ruhlandii (Packer and Vishniac) comb. nov., a peritrichous hydrogen bacterium previously assigned to Pseudomonas." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1977) 27:279-281. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneDavis DH et al. (1969)
Davis, D.H., Doudoroff, M., Stanier, R.Y., and Mandel, M. "Proposal to reject the genus Hydrogenomonas: Taxonomic implications." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1969) 19:375-390. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneList of Changes in Taxonomic Opinion No. 18 (2013)
"Notification of changes in taxonomic opinion previously published outside the IJSEM." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2013) 63:2371-2372.

Reference to PubMed documentPacker L & Vishniac W (1955)
Packer, L., and Vishniac, W. "Chemosynthetic fixation of carbon dioxide and characteristics of hydrogenase in resting cell suspensions of Hydrogenomonas ruhlandii nov. spec." J. Bacteriol. (1955) 70:216-223. [No abstract available.]

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Alcaligenes ruhlandii)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors): "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [See 'Approved Lists of Bacterial Names' LinkOut below.]

Reference to PubMed documentVandamme P et al. (2013)
Vandamme, P., Moore, E.R.B., Cnockaert, M., De Brandt, E., Svensson-Stadler, L., Houf, K., Spilker, T., and Lipuma, J.J. "Achromobacter animicus sp. nov., Achromobacter mucicolens sp. nov., Achromobacter pulmonis sp. nov. and Achromobacter spiritinus sp. nov., from human clinical samples." Syst. Appl. Microbiol. (2013) 36:1-10.

Reference to PubMed documentYabuuchi E et al. (1998)
Yabuuchi, E., Kawamura, Y., Kosako, Y., and Ezaki, T. "Emendation of genus Achromobacter and Achromobacter xylosoxidans (Yabuuchi and Yano) and proposal of Achromobacter ruhlandii (Packer and Vishniac) comb. nov., Achromobacter piechaudii (Kiredjian et al.) comb. nov., and Achromobacter xylosoxidans subsp. denitrificans (Ruger and Tan) comb. nov." Microbiol. Immunol. (1998) 42:429-438.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Achromobacter ruhlandii meta-databases BacDive
Achromobacter ruhlandii (Packer and Vishniac 1955) Yabuuchi et al. 1998 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Achromobacter ruhlandii culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
4 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Achromobacter ruhlandii (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]