Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Culex pipiens)

Culex pipiens

Taxonomy ID: 7175 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid7175)
Scientific name: Culex pipiens Linnaeus, 1758
Genbank common name: northern house mosquito
Inherited blast name: mosquitos
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Culex agilis
synonym: Culex autogenicus
synonym: Culex azoriensis
synonym: Culex bicolor
synonym: Culex bifurcatus
synonym: Culex calcitrans
synonym: Culex calloti
synonym: Culex comitatus
synonym: Culex consobrinus
synonym: Culex dipseticus
synonym: Culex disjunctus
synonym: Culex doliorum
synonym: Culex domesticus
synonym: Culex erectus
synonym: Culex fasciatus
synonym: Culex haematophagus
synonym: Culex longefurcatus
synonym: Culex luteus
synonym: Culex marginalis
synonym: Culex melanorhinus
synonym: Culex meridionalis
synonym: Culex osakaensis
synonym: Culex pallipes
synonym: Culex phytophagus
synonym: Culex quasimodestus
synonym: Culex rufinus
synonym: Culex rufus
synonym: Culex sternopunctatus
synonym: Culex thoracicus
synonym: Culex torridus
synonym: Culex trifurcatus
synonym: Culex unistriatus
synonym: Culex varioannulatus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Ecdysozoa; Panarthropoda; Arthropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Holometabola; Diptera; Nematocera; Culicomorpha; Culicoidea; Culicidae; Culicinae; Culicini; Culex; Culex; Culex pipiens complex
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,971 1,219
Nucleotide EST 147 -
Nucleotide GSS 1 -
Protein 1,702 1,054
Genome 1 -
Popset 78 67
GEO Datasets 37 25
PubMed Central 2,589 2,576
Gene 14 1
SRA Experiments 159 27
Identical Protein Groups 609 266
Bio Project 16 4
Bio Sample 168 29
Probe 66 66
PubChem BioAssay 99 7
Taxonomy 5 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Culex pipiens

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
DNA barcoding : Culex pipiens taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Culex pipiens Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Culex pipiens Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Culex pipiens taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]