Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pieris brassicae)

Pieris brassicae

Taxonomy ID: 7116 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid7116)
Scientific name: Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genbank common name: large cabbage white
Inherited blast name: butterflies
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: cabbage butterfly
common name: large white
common name: white butterfly
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Ecdysozoa; Panarthropoda; Arthropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Holometabola; Amphiesmenoptera; Lepidoptera; Glossata; Neolepidoptera; Heteroneura; Ditrysia; Obtectomera; Papilionoidea; Pieridae; Pierinae; Pierini; Pieris
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 194 187
Protein 408 401
Structure 6 6
Popset 21 21
PubMed Central 424 424
SRA Experiments 6 6
Identical Protein Groups 363 359
Bio Project 1 1
Bio Sample 6 6
PubChem BioAssay 12 12
Taxonomy 4 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Pieris brassicae taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Pieris brassicae taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Pieris brassicae Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Pieris brassicae taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]