Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pyrococcus horikoshii OT3)

Pyrococcus horikoshii OT3

Taxonomy ID: 70601 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid70601)
Scientific name: Pyrococcus horikoshii OT3
Inherited blast name: euryarchaeotes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Pyrococcus shinkaii OT3
equivalent name: Pyrococcus horikoshii OT-3
equivalent name: Pyrococcus horikoshii str. OT3
equivalent name: Pyrococcus sp. OT3
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Archaea; Euryarchaeota; Thermococci; Thermococcales; Thermococcaceae; Pyrococcus; Pyrococcus horikoshii
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 77
Protein 5,347
Structure 385
Genome 1
Popset 3
GEO Datasets 4
PubMed Central 47
Gene 2,102
SRA Experiments 1
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 2
Bio Systems 114
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentKawarabayasi Y et al. (1998a)
Kawarabayasi, Y., Sawada, M., Horikawa, H., Haikawa, Y., Hino, Y., Yamamoto, S., Sekine, M., Baba, S., Kosugi, H., Hosoyama, A., Nagai, Y., Sakai, M., Ogura, K., Otsuka, R., Nakazawa, H., Takamiya, M., Ohfuku, Y., Funahashi, T., Tanaka, T., Kudoh, Y., Yamazaki, J., Kushida, N., Oguchi, A., Aoki, K., and Kikuchi, H. "Complete sequence and gene organization of the genome of a hyper-thermophilic archaebacterium, Pyrococcus horikoshii OT3." DNA Res. (1998) 5:55-76.

Reference to PubMed documentKawarabayasi Y et al. (1998b)
Kawarabayasi, Y., Sawada, M., Horikawa, H., Haikawa, Y., Hino, Y., Yamamoto, S., Sekine, M., Baba, S., Kosugi, H., Hosoyama, A., Nagai, Y., Sakai, M., Ogura, K., Otsuka, R., Nakazawa, H., Takamiya, M., Ohfuku, Y., Funahashi, T., Tanaka, T., Kudoh, Y., Yamazaki, J., Kushida, N., Oguchi, A., Aoki, K., and Kikuchi, H. "Complete sequence and gene organization of the genome of a hyper-thermophilic archaebacterium, Pyrococcus horikoshii OT3 (supplement)." DNA Res. (1998) 5:147-155.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Pyrococcus horikoshii meta-databases BacDive
Pyrococcus horikoshiiOT3 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000775 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]