Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Phoenicoparrus minor)

Phoenicoparrus minor

Taxonomy ID: 704175 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid704175)
Scientific name: Phoenicoparrus minor
Genbank common name: lesser flamingo
Inherited blast name: birds
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Phoeniconaias minor
 
current: Phoeniconaias minor
synonym: Phoenicopterus minor
common name: Zwergflamingo
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Phoenicopteriformes; Phoenicopteridae; Phoenicoparrus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 78
Protein 75
Popset 5
PubMed Central 22
Identical Protein Groups 44
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentA multi-locus inference of the evolutionary diversification of extant flamingos


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Phoeniconaias minor taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Phoeniconaias minor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1798) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]