Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Phasmatodea)

Phasmatodea

Taxonomy ID: 7020 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid7020)
Scientific name: Phasmatodea
Genbank common name: walking sticks
Inherited blast name: insects
Rank: order
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Phasmida
common name: stick insects
blast name: walking sticks
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Ecdysozoa; Panarthropoda; Arthropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Polyneoptera
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 738,037 -
Protein 4,955 -
Structure 2 -
Genome 14 -
Popset 116 39
PubMed Central 74,906 185
Gene 130 -
SRA Experiments 5,509 -
Identical Protein Groups 2,280 -
Bio Project 92 -
Bio Sample 5,998 -
Assembly 8 -
PubChem BioAssay 8 -
Taxonomy 660 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Phasmatodea taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Phasmatodea taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
Phasmida taxonomy/phylogenetic Tree of Life
Phasmida taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]