Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Ixodidae)

Ixodidae

Taxonomy ID: 6939 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid6939)
Scientific name: Ixodidae
Genbank common name: hardbacked ticks
Inherited blast name: mites & ticks
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: hard ticks
common name: scale ticks
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Ecdysozoa; Panarthropoda; Arthropoda; Chelicerata; Arachnida; Acari; Parasitiformes; Ixodida; Ixodoidea
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,099,906 -
Nucleotide EST 320,206 -
Nucleotide GSS 10,453 -
Protein 164,452 -
Structure 48 -
Genome 30 -
Popset 626 153
Conserved Domains 3 1
GEO Datasets 247 -
UniGene 19,405 -
PubMed Central 7,828 981
Gene 25,376 -
SRA Experiments 1,755 -
Protein Clusters 13 -
Identical Protein Groups 145,518 -
Bio Project 220 -
Bio Sample 1,624 -
Bio Systems 227 -
Assembly 8 -
Clone DB 189,728 -
Probe 138 -
PubChem BioAssay 5 -
Taxonomy 534 1

Comments and References:

Guglielmone et al. (2010)
Alberto A. Guglielmone, Richard G. Robbins, Dmitry A. Apanaskevich, Trevor N. Petney, Agustin Estrada-Pena, Ivan G. Horak, Renfu Shao & Stephen C. Barker. The Argasidae, Ixodidae and Nuttalliellidae (Acari: Ixodida) of the world: a list of valid species names. Zootaxa 2528: 1-28 (2010).


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Ixodidae taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Ixodidae taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Ixodidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Ixodidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Ixodidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Ixodidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
TicksBase taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
Ixodidae taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]