Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Citrobacter rodentium)

Citrobacter rodentium

Taxonomy ID: 67825 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid67825)
Scientific name: Citrobacter rodentium Schauer et al. 1996
type strain of Citrobacter rodentium: ATCC 51116
type strain of Citrobacter rodentium: CCUG 30795
type strain of Citrobacter rodentium: CDC 1843-73
type strain of Citrobacter rodentium: CIP 104675
type strain of Citrobacter rodentium: DSM 16636
type strain of Citrobacter rodentium: NBRC 105723
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Citrobacter genomospecies 9
synonym: Citrobacter sp. biovar 4280
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Citrobacter
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,139 844
Protein 14,904 9,962
Structure 1 1
Genome 1 1
Popset 10 10
Conserved Domains 1 -
GEO Datasets 62 62
PubMed Central 2,643 2,643
Gene 5,188 7
SRA Experiments 677 669
Protein Clusters 3,628 3,628
Bio Project 22 19
Bio Sample 461 455
Bio Systems 316 -
Assembly 3 1
Probe 1 1
Taxonomy 6 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentSchauer DB (1995)
Schauer, D.B., Zabel, B.A., Pedraza, I.F., O'Hara, C.M., Steigerwalt, A.G., and Brenner, D.J. "Genetic and biochemical characterization of Citrobacter rodentium sp. nov." J. Clin. Microbiol. (1995) 33:2064-2068.

VALIDATION LIST No. 56 (1996)
VALIDATION LIST No. 56. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1996) 46:362-363.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
SC - The Sanger Center
400 400
Totals per type
400 400

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Citrobacter rodentium meta-databases BacDive
Citrobacter rodentium Schauer et al. 1996 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0107299 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Citrobacter rodentium culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2630968985: Citrobacter rodentium DBS100 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Citrobacter rodentium (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]