Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bivalvia)

Bivalvia

Taxonomy ID: 6544 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid6544)
Scientific name: Bivalvia
Genbank common name: bivalves
Inherited blast name: molluscs
Rank: class
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Lamellibranchiata
synonym: Pelecypoda
blast name: bivalves
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Lophotrochozoa; Mollusca
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,070,161 -
Nucleotide EST 384,518 -
Nucleotide GSS 21,116 -
Protein 269,025 -
Structure 156 -
Genome 159 -
Popset 1,729 194
Conserved Domains 2 -
GEO Datasets 3,263 -
PubMed Central 19,613 782
Gene 107,218 -
SRA Experiments 5,372 -
Protein Clusters 13 -
Identical Protein Groups 183,904 -
Bio Project 695 -
Bio Sample 6,306 -
Bio Systems 261 -
Assembly 17 -
Probe 3,506 -
PubChem BioAssay 10 -
Taxonomy 5,944 1

Comments and References:

Kindly reviewed by Dr. David Campbell, Department of Geology, CB 3315 Mitchell Hall,
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill NC 27599-3315


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bivalvia taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Bivalvia taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Bivalvia taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Bivalvia taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Bivalvia taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Bivalvia taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
ToL taxonomy/phylogenetic Tree of Life
Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]