Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Riftia pachyptila)

Riftia pachyptila

Taxonomy ID: 6426 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid6426)
Scientific name: Riftia pachyptila Jones, 1981
Genbank common name: tube worm
Inherited blast name: tube worms
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: giant tube worm
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Lophotrochozoa; Annelida; Polychaeta; Palpata; Canalipalpata; Sabellida; Siboglinidae; Riftia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 1,150
Nucleotide GSS 20
Protein 322
Structure 1
Genome 1
Popset 10
PubMed Central 232
Gene 37
Identical Protein Groups 133
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Riftia pachyptila taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
Riftia pachyptila Jones, 1981 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Riftia pachyptila Jones, 1981 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Riftia pachyptila taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
Riftia pachyptila Jones, 1981 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
diArk: Riftia pachyptila organism-specific diArk - a resource for eukaryotic genome research
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]