Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Acinetobacter sp. ADP1)

Acinetobacter sp. ADP1

Taxonomy ID: 62977 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid62977)
Scientific name: Acinetobacter sp. ADP1
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Acinetobacter baylyi ADP1
synonym: Acinetobacter calcoaceticus ADP1
synonym: Acinetobacter sp. BD413
equivalent name: Acinetobacter baylyi str. ADP1
equivalent name: Acinetobacter baylyi strain ADP1
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Pseudomonadales; Moraxellaceae; Acinetobacter
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 467
Protein 7,642
Structure 45
Genome 1
Popset 1
GEO Datasets 6
PubMed Central 21
Gene 3,426
SRA Experiments 61
Protein Clusters 4
Bio Project 7
Bio Sample 45
Bio Systems 207
Assembly 1
PubChem BioAssay 3
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Acinetobacter sp. ADP1
Acinetobacter sp. strain ADP1 was formerly classified as Acinetobacter calcoaceticus, and also as Acinetobacter bayli.

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentBarbe V et al. (2004)
Barbe, V., Vallenet, D., Fonknechten, N., Kreimeyer, A., Oztas, S., Labarre, L., Cruveiller, S., Robert, C., Duprat, S., Wincker, P., Ornston, L.N., Weissenbach, J., Marliere, P., Cohen, G.N., and Medigue, C. "Unique features revealed by the genome sequence of Acinetobacter sp. ADP1, a versatile and naturally transformation competent bacterium." Nucleic Acids Res. (2004) 32:5766-5779.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
GSC - Genoscope
40,811 40,811
Totals per type
40,811 40,811

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Acinetobacter sp. ADP1ADP1 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000562 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000002: Acinetobacter baylyi ADP1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]