Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Miscanthus)

Miscanthus

Taxonomy ID: 62336 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid62336)
Scientific name: Miscanthus
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: silver grass
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; PACMAD clade; Panicoideae; Andropogonodae; Andropogoneae; Saccharinae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 6,753 -
Protein 3,472 -
Genome 6 -
Popset 137 134
GEO Datasets 6 -
PubMed Central 892 887
Gene 960 -
SRA Experiments 5,899 12
Identical Protein Groups 520 -
Bio Project 281 6
Bio Sample 3,310 7
Assembly 1 -
Probe 130 -
Taxonomy 40 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFlora of China - Poaceae
Chen S-L et al. 2006. Poaceae (R. Brown) Barnhart. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. Flora of China. Vol. 22 (Poaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online at Flora of China: www.efloras.org

Nota BeneSoreng RJ et al. 2015a
Soreng RJ, Peterson PM, Romaschenko K, Davidse G, Zuloaga FO, Judziewicz EJ, Filgueiras TS, Davis JI & Morrone O. 2015. A worldwide phylogenetic classification of the Poaceae (Gramineae). Journal of Systematics and Evolution 53(2): 117-137. Article first published online: 23 Mar 2015. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/jse.12150

Ibaragi Y & Ohashi H 2004
Ibaragi Y & Ohashi H. 2004. A taxonomic study of Miscanthus section Kariyasua (Gramineae). Journal of Japanese Botany 79: 4-22.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
miscanthus taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
Miscanthus Anderss. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Miscanthus taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Miscanthus taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Miscanthus taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Miscanthus taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Miscanthus Andersson taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Miscanthus taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]