Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Zymomonas mobilis subsp. mobilis NCIMB 11163)

Zymomonas mobilis subsp. mobilis NCIMB 11163

Taxonomy ID: 622759 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid622759)
Scientific name: Zymomonas mobilis subsp. mobilis NCIMB 11163
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Zymomonas mobilis subsp. mobilis NCIB 11163
equivalent name: Zymomonas mobilis subsp. mobilis str. NCIMB 11163
equivalent name: Zymomonas mobilis subsp. mobilis strain NCIMB 11163
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Sphingomonadales; Sphingomonadaceae; Zymomonas
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 17
Protein 3,776
Genome 1
Gene 1,982
SRA Experiments 3
Identical Protein Groups 1,993
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 159
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentKouvelis VN et al. (2009)
Kouvelis, V.N., Saunders, E., Brettin, T.S., Bruce, D., Detter, C., Han, C., Typas, M.A., and Pappas, K.M. "Complete genome sequence of ethanol producer Zymomonas mobilis NCIMB 11163." J. Bacteriol. (2009) 191:7140-7141.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Zymomonas mobilis subsp. mobilis meta-databases BacDive
Zymomonas mobilisNCIMB 11163 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
646311969: Zymomonas mobilis mobilis NCIB 11163 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]