Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Megathyrsus maximus)

Megathyrsus maximus

Taxonomy ID: 59788 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid59788)
Scientific name: Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) B.K.Simon & S.W.L.Jacobs
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Panicum maximum Jacq.
synonym: Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R.D.Webster
common name: Guinea grass
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; PACMAD clade; Panicoideae; Panicodae; Paniceae; Melinidinae; Megathyrsus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 211
Nucleotide EST 196
Protein 225
Genome 1
Popset 14
PubMed Central 231
Gene 131
SRA Experiments 17
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 19
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneAliscioni SS et al. 2003
Aliscioni SS, Giussani LM, Zuloaga FO, and Kellogg EA. 2003. A molecular phylogeny of Panicum (Poaceae: Paniceae): tests of monophyly and phylogenetic placement within the Panicoideae. American Journal of Botany 90: 796-821. doi: http://dx.doi.org/10.3732/ajb.90.5.796

Nota BeneIPNI (Jun 03, 2009)
Name verified on 3 June 2009, in: The International Plant Names Index (2004). Published on the Internet http://www.ipni.org

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Jun 03, 2009)
Name verified on 3 June 2009 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Simon BK & Jacobs SWL 2003
Simon BK & Jacobs SWL. 2003. Megathyrsus, a new generic name for Panicum subgenus Megathyrsus. Austrobaileya 6(3): 571-574.

Nota BeneSoreng RJ et al. 2003 & on
Soreng RJ, G Davidse, PM Peterson, FO Zuloaga, EJ Judziewicz, TS Filgueiras & O Morrone 2003 and onwards. On-line taxonomic novelties and updates, distributional additions and corrections, and editorial changes since the four published volumes of the Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) published in Contributions from the United States National Herbarium Vols. 39, 41, 46, and 48. Internet Catalogue of New World Grasses http://www.tropicos.org/Project/CNWG


Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Megathyrsus maximus

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Panicum maximum taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
2 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R. Webster taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R. Webster taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Panicum maximum taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Panicum maximum taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Panicum maximum Jacq. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
3 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]