Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica)

Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica

Taxonomy ID: 59201 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid59201)
Scientific name: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica (ex Kauffmann and Edwards 1952) Le Minor and Popoff 1987
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: subspecies
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Salmonella cholerae-suis subsp. cholerae-suis
synonym: Salmonella enterica I
synonym: Salmonella enterica subsp. I
synonym: Salmonella choleraesuis subsp. choleraesuis corrig. (Smith 1894) Weldin 1927
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Salmonella; Salmonella enterica
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,542,799 50,629
Nucleotide GSS 964 -
Protein 31,470,744 1,625,333
Structure 927 3
Genome 1 1
Popset 306 157
Conserved Domains 76 53
GEO Datasets 4,053 126
PubMed Central 23,881 -
Gene 181,956 27
SRA Experiments 80,449 50,348
Identical Protein Groups 1,232,576 491,081
Bio Project 2,820 124
Bio Sample 81,503 51,619
Bio Systems 14,945 -
Assembly 9,845 1,599
Probe 727 2
PubChem BioAssay 3,892 6
Taxonomy 2,771 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneHowey RT et al. (1990)
Howey, R.T., Lock, C.M., and Moore, L.V.H. "Subspecies names automatically created by Rule 46." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1990) 40:317-319. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentJUDICIAL OPINION 80 (2005)
Judicial Commision of the International Committee on Systematics of Prokaryotes: "The type species of the genus Salmonella Lignieres 1900 is Salmonella enterica (ex Kauffmann and Edwards 1952) Le Minor and Popoff 1987, with the type strain LT2T, and conservation of the epithet enterica in Salmonella enterica over all earlier epithets that may be applied to this species. Opinion 80 ." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2005) 55:519-520.

Nota BeneKauffmann F & Edwards PR (1952)
Kauffmann, F., and Edwards, P.R. "Classification and nomenclature of Enterobacteriaceae." Int. Bull. Bacteriol. Nomencl. Taxon. (1952) 2:2-8. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneLe Minor L & Popoff MY (1987)
Le Minor, L., and Popoff, M.Y. "Request for an Opinion. Designation of Salmonella enterica sp. nov., nom. rev., as the type and only species of the genus Salmonella." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1987) 37:465-468. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentLe Minor L et al. (1982)
Le Minor, L., Veron, M., and Popoff, M. "Proposition pour une nomenclature des Salmonella." Ann. Microbiol. (1982) 133B:245-254. [A proposal for Salmonella nomenclature.] (in French)

Smith T (1894)
Smith, T. "The hog-cholera group of bacteria." U. S. Bur. Anim. Ind. Bull. (1894) 6:6-40. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentTindall BJ et al. (2005)
Tindall, B.J., Grimont, P.A.D., Garrity, G.M., and Euzeby, J.P. "Nomenclature and taxonomy of the genus Salmonella." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2005) 55:521-524.

VALIDATION LIST No. 18 (1985) (Salmonella choleraesuis subsp. choleraesuis)
VALIDATION LIST No. 18. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1985) 35:375-376.

Weldin JC (1927)
Weldin, J.C. "The colon-typhoid group of bacteria and related forms. Relationships and classification. " Iowa State J. Sci. (1927) 1:121-197. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica meta-databases BacDive
7 records from this provider organism-specific BioCyc
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica (ex. Kauffmann and Edwards 1952) Le Minor and Popoff 1987 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
16 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
8 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Salmonella nomenclature taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]