Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Quercus coccifera)

Quercus coccifera

Taxonomy ID: 58335 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid58335)
Scientific name: Quercus coccifera L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Quercus calliprinos Webb
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Fagales; Fagaceae; Quercus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 377
Protein 104
Popset 2
PubMed Central 140
Identical Protein Groups 25
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Govaerts R & Frodin DG 1998
Govaerts R and Frodin DG. 1998. World Checklist and Bibliography of Fagales. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Nota BeneEuro+Med Plantbase
Name verified on date of entry into database in: The Euro+Med Plantbase - the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity. W. Greuter (Ed.) Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Quercus coccifera L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Quercus coccifera L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]