Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Equus asinus africanus)

Equus asinus africanus

Taxonomy ID: 582580 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid582580)
Scientific name: Equus asinus africanus Heuglin & Fitzinger, 1866
homotypic synonym: Equus africanus
Inherited blast name: odd-toed ungulates
Rank: subspecies
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Equus africanus asinus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Perissodactyla; Equidae; Equus; Asinus; Equus asinus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 23
Protein 24
Popset 3
GEO Datasets 11
PubMed Central 60
SRA Experiments 31
Identical Protein Groups 24
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 24
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Is Equus africanus it's own species?
It has been argued that Equus africanus is a species distinct from Equus asinus. References mentioned in this context include: Krduger et al (2005) show each cluster of E. africanus and E. asinus by Phylogenetic analysis in DNA level, and 'The Genetics of the Horse (Chowdhary and Raudsepp, 2000)' supports this classification by the different number of chromosomes of E. africanus and E. asinus.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Equus asinus africanus Heuglin and Fitzinger 1866 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]