Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Garcinia mangostana)

Garcinia mangostana

Taxonomy ID: 58228 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid58228)
Scientific name: Garcinia mangostana L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: mangosteen
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Malpighiales; Clusiaceae; Garcinieae; Garcinia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 243
Nucleotide EST 149
Protein 289
Genome 1
Popset 92
PubMed Central 253
Gene 130
SRA Experiments 49
Identical Protein Groups 187
Bio Project 7
Bio Sample 30
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFlora of China - Clusiaceae
Xi-wen Li, Jie Li, Norman K. B. Robson & Peter Stevens. Clusiaceae. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2007. Flora of China. Vol. 13 (Clusiaceae through Araliaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version.


Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Garcinia mangostana

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Garcinia mangostana L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Garcinia mangostana L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Garcinia mangostana taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Garcinia mangostana taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Garcinia mangostana L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Garcinia mangostana taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]