Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis Bl-04)

Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis Bl-04

Taxonomy ID: 580050 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid580050)
Scientific name: Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis Bl-04
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis DGCC2908
equivalent name: Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis str. Bl-04
equivalent name: Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis strain Bl-04
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Actinobacteria; Bifidobacteriales; Bifidobacteriaceae; Bifidobacterium
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 4
Protein 3,166
Structure 10
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 39
Gene 1,632
Identical Protein Groups 1,882
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 141
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentBarrangou R et al. (2009)
Barrangou, R., Briczinski, E.P., Traeger, L.L., Loquasto, J.R., Richards, M., Horvath, P., Coute-Monvoisin, A.C., Leyer, G., Rendulic, S., Steele, J.L., Broadbent, J.R., Oberg, T., Dudley, E.G., Schuster, S., Romero, D.A., and Roberts, R.F. "Comparison of the complete genome sequences of Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis DSM 10140 and Bl-04." J. Bacteriol. (2009) 191:4144-4151.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis meta-databases BacDive
Bifidobacterium animalisBl-04; ATCC SD5219 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0004483 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
644736329: Bifidobacterium animalis lactis Bl-04, ATCC SD5219 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]