Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Escherichia coli O127:H6 str. E2348/69)

Escherichia coli O127:H6 str. E2348/69

Taxonomy ID: 574521 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid574521)
Scientific name: Escherichia coli O127:H6 str. E2348/69
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Escherichia coli E2348/69
equivalent name: Escherichia coli O127:H6 E2348/69
equivalent name: Escherichia coli O127:H6 strain E2348/69
equivalent name: Escherichia coli str. E2348/69
equivalent name: Escherichia coli strain E2348/69
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 527 9
Protein 10,530 10,378
Structure 7 7
Genome 1 1
GEO Datasets 46 46
Gene 5,038 5,038
SRA Experiments 13 13
Identical Protein Groups 5,382 5,238
Bio Project 9 7
Bio Sample 17 15
Bio Systems 317 317
Assembly 5 1
Probe 2 2
Taxonomy 3 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentIguchi A et al. (2009)
Iguchi, A., Thomson, N.R., Ogura, Y., Saunders, D., Ooka, T., Henderson, I.R., Harris, D., Asadulghani, M., Kurokawa, K., Dean, P., Kenny, B., Quail, M.A., Thurston, S., Dougan, G., Hayash,i .T, Parkhill, J., and Frankel, G. "The complete genome sequence and comparative genome analysis of enteropathogenic E. coli O127:H6 strain E2348/69." J. Bacteriol. (2009) 191:347-354.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Escherichia coli meta-databases BacDive
Escherichia coliE2348/69 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001423 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
643348548: Escherichia coli O127:H6 E2348/69 (EPEC) organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]