Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Xanthomonas theicola)

Xanthomonas theicola

Taxonomy ID: 56464 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid56464)
Scientific name: Xanthomonas theicola Vauterin et al. 1995
type strain of Xanthomonas theicola: ATCC:700184
type strain of Xanthomonas theicola: ICMP:6774
type strain of Xanthomonas theicola: BCCM/LMG:8684
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Xanthomonas campestris pv. Theicola" Uehara et al. 1980, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Xanthomonadales; Xanthomonadaceae; Xanthomonas
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 472
Protein 3,588
Genome 1
Popset 13
PubMed Central 3
Identical Protein Groups 3,575
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 1
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Nota BeneVauterin L et al. (1995)
Vauterin, L., Hoste, B., Kersters, K., and Swings, J. "Reclassification of Xanthomonas." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1995) 45:472-489. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Xanthomonas theicola meta-databases BacDive
Xanthomonas theicola Vauterin et al. 1995 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Xanthomonas theicola culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Xanthomonas theicola (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]