Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Xanthomonas melonis)

Xanthomonas melonis

Taxonomy ID: 56456 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid56456)
Scientific name: Xanthomonas melonis Vauterin et al. 1995
type strain of Xanthomonas melonis: ICMP:8682
type strain of Xanthomonas melonis: BCCM/LMG:8670
type strain of Xanthomonas melonis: NCPPB:3434
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Xanthomonas campestris pv. Melonis" Neto et al. 1984, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Xanthomonadales; Xanthomonadaceae; Xanthomonas
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 124
Protein 7,664
Genome 1
Popset 12
PubMed Central 2
Identical Protein Groups 4,005
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Nota BeneVauterin L et al. (1995)
Vauterin, L., Hoste, B., Kersters, K., and Swings, J. "Reclassification of Xanthomonas." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1995) 45:472-489. [No PubMed record available.]

Young JM et al. (1996) (reference with type strain information)
Young, J.M., Saddler, G.S., Takikawa, Y., De Boer, S.H., Vauterin, L., Gardan, L., Gvozdyak, R.I., and Stead, D.E. "Names of plant pathogenic bacteria 1864-1995." Rev. Plant Pathol. (1996) 75:721-763. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Xanthomonas melonis Vauterin et al. 1995 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Xanthomonas melonis culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Xanthomonas melonis (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Xanthomonas melonis taxonomy/phylogenetic Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, Fungal Databases
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]