Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Xanthomonas hyacinthi)

Xanthomonas hyacinthi

Taxonomy ID: 56455 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid56455)
Scientific name: Xanthomonas hyacinthi (ex Wakker 1883) Vauterin et al. 1995
current: "Xanthomonas hyacinthi" Wakker 1883, effective name 1)
type strain of "Xanthomonas hyacinthi": ATCC:19314
type strain of "Xanthomonas hyacinthi": CFBP:1156
type strain of "Xanthomonas hyacinthi": ICMP:189
type strain of "Xanthomonas hyacinthi": BCCM/LMG:739
type strain of "Xanthomonas hyacinthi": NCPPB:599
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Xanthomonas campestris pv. Hyacinthi" (Wakker 1883) Dye 1978, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Xanthomonadales; Xanthomonadaceae; Xanthomonas
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,664 248
Protein 15,085 7,874
Genome 1 1
Popset 14 14
PubMed Central 16 16
Identical Protein Groups 8,694 4,020
Bio Project 3 2
Bio Sample 2 1
Assembly 2 1
Taxonomy 2 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Nota BeneVauterin L et al. (1995)
Vauterin, L., Hoste, B., Kersters, K., and Swings, J. "Reclassification of Xanthomonas." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1995) 45:472-489. [No PubMed record available.]

Wakker JH (1883)
Wakker, J.H. "Vorlaufige Mitteilungen iiber Hyacinthenkrankheiten." Bot. Centralbl. (1883) 14:315-317. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Xanthomonas hyacinthi meta-databases BacDive
Xanthomonas hyacinthi (ex Wakker 1883) Vauterin et al. 1995 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Xanthomonas hyacinthi culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2582580719: Xanthomonas hyacinthi organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Xanthomonas hyacinthi (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, Fungal Databases
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]