Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Garcinia indica)

Garcinia indica

Taxonomy ID: 547469 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid547469)
Scientific name: Garcinia indica (Thouars) Choisy
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: Goa butter
common name: kokam
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Malpighiales; Clusiaceae; Garcinieae; Garcinia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 38
Protein 16
Popset 10
PubMed Central 107
SRA Experiments 4
Identical Protein Groups 14
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 4
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Jul 16, 2008)
Name verified on 16 July 2008, in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneGRIN (Jul 16, 2008)
Name verified on 16 July 2008 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Garcinia indica taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]