Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Symphyotrichum pilosum)

Symphyotrichum pilosum

Taxonomy ID: 526934 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid526934)
Scientific name: Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) G.L.Nesom
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Aster pilosus Willd.
common name: Michaelmas daisy
common name: nailrod
common name: steelweed
common name: white oldfield aster
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; campanulids; Asterales; Asteraceae; Asteroideae; Astereae; North American clade; Symphyotrichum
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 36 34
Protein 21 19
Popset 12 12
PubMed Central 6 6
Identical Protein Groups 12 11
Taxonomy 2 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneIPNI (May 07, 2008)
Name verified on 7 May 2008, in: The International Plant Names Index (2004). Published on the Internet http://www.ipni.org

Nota BeneGRIN (May 07, 2008)
Name verified on 7 May 2008 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Nota BeneFNA - Symphyotrichum
Brouillet L et al. 2006. Symphyotrichum Nees, Gen. Sp. Aster. 9, 135. 1832. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 19, 20, 21: Asteraceae. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Nesom GL 1994
Nesom GL. 1994. Review of the taxonomy of Aster sensu lato (Asteraceae: Astereae), emphasizing the New World species. Phytologia 77: 294.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Symphyotrichum pilosum images images Bioimages.vanderbilt.edu
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Symphyotrichum pilosum taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]