Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Meiothermus silvanus DSM 9946)

Meiothermus silvanus DSM 9946

Taxonomy ID: 526227 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid526227)
Scientific name: Meiothermus silvanus DSM 9946
Inherited blast name: bacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Meiothermus silvanus ATCC 700542
synonym: Meiothermus silvanus VI-R2
equivalent name: Meiothermus silvanus str. DSM 9946
equivalent name: Meiothermus silvanus strain DSM 9946
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Deinococcus-Thermus; Deinococci; Thermales; Thermaceae; Meiothermus; Meiothermus silvanus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 18
Protein 6,899
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 3
PubMed Central 1
Gene 3,721
SRA Experiments 6
Identical Protein Groups 3,847
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 4
Bio Systems 198
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
31,001 31,001
Totals per type
31,001 31,001

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Meiothermus silvanus meta-databases BacDive
Meiothermus silvanusDSM 9946 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001179 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
646564546: Meiothermus silvanus VI-R2, DSM 9946 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]