Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Geodermatophilus obscurus DSM 43160)

Geodermatophilus obscurus DSM 43160

Taxonomy ID: 526225 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid526225)
Scientific name: Geodermatophilus obscurus DSM 43160
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Geodermatophilus obscurus ATCC 25078
synonym: Geodermatophilus obscurus IFO 13315
synonym: Geodermatophilus obscurus JCM 3152
synonym: Geodermatophilus obscurus NBRC 13315
synonym: Geodermatophilus obscurus NRRL B-3577
synonym: Geodermatophilus obscurus VKM Ac-658
equivalent name: Geodermatophilus obscurus str. DSM 43160
equivalent name: Geodermatophilus obscurus strain DSM 43160
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Geodermatophilales; Geodermatophilaceae; Geodermatophilus; Geodermatophilus obscurus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 11
Protein 9,599
Structure 1
Genome 1
Popset 1
PubMed Central 3
Gene 5,156
SRA Experiments 5
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 204
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
43,157 43,157
Totals per type
43,157 43,157

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Geodermatophilus obscurus meta-databases BacDive
Geodermatophilus obscurus DSM 43160 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001232 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
646311931: Geodermatophilus obscurus G-20, DSM 43160 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]