Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Python molurus)

Python molurus

Taxonomy ID: 51750 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid51750)
Scientific name: Python molurus (Linnaeus, 1758)
holotype of Python molurus: NRM 5
Genbank common name: Indian rock python
Inherited blast name: snakes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Coluber molurus
common name: Indian python
common name: rock python
equivalent name: Molurus bivittatus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Toxicofera; Serpentes; Henophidia; Pythonidae; Python
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 88 80
Protein 93 63
Genome 1 1
Popset 27 27
PubMed Central 171 171
Gene 13 -
SRA Experiments 7 7
Bio Project 3 2
Bio Sample 3 3
Assembly 1 1
Taxonomy 2 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Python molurus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Python molurus LINNAEUS 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0009801 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Python molurus (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
diArk: Python molurus organism-specific diArk - a resource for eukaryotic genome research
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]