Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Asphodelaceae)

Asphodelaceae

Taxonomy ID: 51383 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid51383)
Scientific name: Asphodelaceae Juss., 1789
includes: Aloeaceae
includes: Xanthorrhoeaceae Dumort., 1829
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: aloe family
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; Asparagales
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 5,403 -
Protein 3,399 -
Structure 3 -
Genome 3 -
Popset 312 267
GEO Datasets 47 -
PubMed Central 2,641 150
Gene 395 -
SRA Experiments 45 1
Identical Protein Groups 1,551 -
Bio Project 12 1
Bio Sample 47 1
Probe 4 -
Taxonomy 718 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneAPG IV (2016)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2016. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification of the orders and families of flowering plants: APG IV. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 181: 1-20. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/boj.12385

Nota BeneAPG III (2009)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2009. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161(2): 105-121. The APG III system incorporates molecular data and phylogenetic methods and represents the most up-to-date classification of flowering plants.

Nota BeneStevens PF: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
Stevens, P. F. (2001 onwards). Angiosperm Phylogeny Website. Version 12, July 2012 [and more or less continuously updated since].

Applequist WL 2014
Applequist WL. 2014. Report of the Nomenclature Committee for Vascular Plants: 66. Taxon 63(6): 1358-1371.

Chase MW et al. 2009b
Chase MW, Reveal JL and Fay MF. 2009. A subfamilial classification for the expanded asparagalean families Amaryllidaceae, Asparagaceae and Xanthorrhoeaceae. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161: 132-136.

Nota BeneHaston E et al. 2007
Haston E, Richardson JE, Stevens PF, Chase, MW and Harris DJ. 2007. A linear sequence of Angiosperm Phylogeny Group II families. Taxon 56 (1): 7-12.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Flowering Plant Gateway
Asphodelaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Asphodelaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Asphodelaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]