Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655)

Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655

Taxonomy ID: 511145 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid511145)
Scientific name: Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Escherichia coli MG1655
equivalent name: Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655
equivalent name: Escherichia coli str. MG1655
equivalent name: Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia; Escherichia coli; Escherichia coli K-12
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 549 486
Nucleotide GSS 165 165
Protein 45,780 41,643
Structure 53 53
Genome 1 1
Popset 10 10
GEO Datasets 2,961 2,918
PubMed Central 60 60
Gene 4,517 4,517
SRA Experiments 3,677 3,620
GEO Profiles 30,624 30,624
Bio Project 304 291
Bio Sample 3,739 3,689
Bio Systems 317 317
Assembly 18 14
Probe 223 223
PubChem BioAssay 176 176
Taxonomy 23 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PRIMERWALK ALL
SC - The Sanger Center
45 45
Totals per type
45 45

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Escherichia coli meta-databases BacDive
Escherichia coli K-12 substr. MG1655 organism-specific BioCyc
4 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
11 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
6 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]