Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Veratrum)

Veratrum

Taxonomy ID: 50241 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid50241)
Scientific name: Veratrum L., 1753
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Melanthium L.
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; Liliales; Melanthiaceae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,282 -
Protein 549 -
Genome 1 -
Popset 37 30
PubMed Central 386 386
Gene 135 -
SRA Experiments 9 -
Identical Protein Groups 194 -
Bio Project 3 -
Bio Sample 9 -
Taxonomy 43 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneMonocot Checklist (Sept 22, 2011)
Name accessed on 22 September 2011 in: World Checklist of Monocotyledons (2004). The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Liliaceae
Xinqi Chen et al. 2000. Liliaceae. In Wu, Z. Y. & P. H. Raven, eds. Flora of China. Vol. 24 (Flagellariaceae through Marantaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online at Flora of China: www.efloras.org

Nota BeneFNA - Veratrum
McNeal DW, Jr and Shaw AD. 2002. Veratrum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1044. 1753; Gen. Pl. ed. 5: 468. 1754. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 26: Magnoliophyta: Liliidae: Liliales and Orchidales. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Brummitt RK 2011a
Brummitt RK. 2011. Report of the Nomenclature Committee for Vascular Plants: 63. Taxon 60(4): 1202-1210.

Zomlefer WB et al. 2003
Zomlefer WB, Whitten WM, Williams NH and Judd WS. 2003. An overview of Veratrum s.l. (Liliales: Melianthaceae) and an infrageneric phylogeny based on ITS sequence data. Syst. Botany 28(2): 250-269.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Veratrum taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
melanthium taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Veratrum taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Veratrum taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Veratrum taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Veratrum taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Veratrum L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]