Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Triticum dicoccon)

Triticum dicoccon

Taxonomy ID: 49225 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid49225)
Scientific name: Triticum dicoccon
homotypic synonym: Triticum turgidum subsp. dicoccon (Schrank ex Schuebl.) Thell., 1818
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Triticum dicoccum
synonym: Triticum turgidum subsp. dicoccum
common name: cultivated emmer wheat
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; BOP clade; Pooideae; Triticodae; Triticeae; Triticinae; Triticum
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 1,051
Nucleotide EST 103
Nucleotide GSS 621
Protein 754
Popset 64
GEO Datasets 8
PubMed Central 75
SRA Experiments 141
Identical Protein Groups 189
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 100
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Oct 27, 2014)
Name accessed on 27 October 2014 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneSoreng RJ et al. 2003 & on
Soreng RJ, G Davidse, PM Peterson, FO Zuloaga, EJ Judziewicz, TS Filgueiras & O Morrone 2003 and onwards. On-line taxonomic novelties and updates, distributional additions and corrections, and editorial changes since the four published volumes of the Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) published in Contributions from the United States National Herbarium Vols. 39, 41, 46, and 48. Internet Catalogue of New World Grasses http://www.tropicos.org/Project/CNWG

Nota BeneAfrican Plant Database (Oct 27, 2014)
Name accessed on 27 October 2014 in: African Flowering Plants Database (version 3.1). Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la Villle de Geneve and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, retrieved from http://www.ville-ge.ch/musinfo/bd/cjb/africa


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Triticum turgidum L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Triticum dicoccon taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Triticum dicoccum taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Triticum dicoccum taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]