Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Montastraea)

Montastraea

Taxonomy ID: 48497 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid48497)
Scientific name: Montastraea
Inherited blast name: stony corals
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Other names:
synonym: Montastrea
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Hexacorallia; Scleractinia; Faviina; Montastraeidae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 565 -
Protein 271 -
Popset 21 14
GEO Datasets 1 -
PubMed Central 514 512
SRA Experiments 118 -
Identical Protein Groups 62 -
Bio Project 3 -
Bio Sample 117 -
Taxonomy 4 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
DNA barcoding : Montastraea taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Montastraea taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Montastraea de Blainville, 1830 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Montastraea taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Montastraea Blainville, 1830 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]