Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Escherichia coli ATCC 8739)

Escherichia coli ATCC 8739

Taxonomy ID: 481805 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid481805)
Scientific name: Escherichia coli ATCC 8739
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Escherichia coli C (ATCC 8739)
synonym: Escherichia coli C str. ATCC 8739
equivalent name: Escherichia coli str. ATCC 8739
equivalent name: Escherichia coli strain ATCC 8739
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 8
Protein 14,014
Structure 8
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 13
PubMed Central 13
Gene 4,410
SRA Experiments 10
Identical Protein Groups 4,980
Bio Project 7
Bio Sample 12
Bio Systems 319
Assembly 2
Probe 2
PubChem BioAssay 50
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Escherichia coli meta-databases BacDive
Escherichia coliATCC 8739 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0003403 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
3 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]