Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Solidago caesia)

Solidago caesia

Taxonomy ID: 471148 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid471148)
Scientific name: Solidago caesia L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: blue-stem goldenrod
common name: woodland goldenrod
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; campanulids; Asterales; Asteraceae; Asteroideae; Astereae; North American clade; Solidago
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 41
Protein 30
Popset 17
PubMed Central 1
Identical Protein Groups 19
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFNA - Solidago
Semple JC & Cook RE. 2006. Solidago Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 878. 1753; Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 374. 1754. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 19, 20, 21: Asteraceae. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Nota BeneGRIN (Sept 18, 2007)
Name verified on 18 September 2007 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Sept 18, 2007)
Name verified on 18 September 2007, in: W3TROPICOS, the Missouri Botanical Garden's VAST (VAScular Tropicos) nomenclatural database, vers. 1.5, Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO, 63166-0299, USA.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Solidago caesia taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Solidago caesia taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Solidago caesia L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Solidago caesia taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]