Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Salix cinerea)

Salix cinerea

Taxonomy ID: 470278 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid470278)
Scientific name: Salix cinerea L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: gray willow
common name: pussy willow
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Malpighiales; Salicaceae; Saliceae; Salix
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 68
Protein 53
Popset 13
PubMed Central 35
Identical Protein Groups 31
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Sept 13, 2007)
Name verified on 13 September 2007, in: W3TROPICOS, the Missouri Botanical Garden's VAST (VAScular Tropicos) nomenclatural database, vers. 1.5, Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO, 63166-0299, USA.

Nota BeneGRIN (Sept 13, 2007)
Name verified on 13 September 2007 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Nota BeneFNA - Salix
Argus GW. 2009. Salix Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1015. 1753; Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 447. 1754. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 7: Magnoliophyta: Salicaceae to Brassicaceae. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Salicaceae
Cheng-fu Fang, Shi-dong Zhao & Alexei K. Skvortsov. Salicaceae Mirbel. In Wu, Z. Y. & P. H. Raven, eds. July 1999. Flora of China. Vol. 4 (Cycadaceae through Fagaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Salix cinerea taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Salix cinerea L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Salix cinerea taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]