Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus USA300_TCH1516)

Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus USA300_TCH1516

Taxonomy ID: 451516 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid451516)
Scientific name: Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus USA300_TCH1516
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus USA300-HOU-MR
equivalent name: Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. USA300_TCH1516
equivalent name: Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus strain USA300_TCH1516
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Staphylococcaceae; Staphylococcus; Staphylococcus aureus; Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus; Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus USA300
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 71
Protein 6,043
Structure 8
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 3
Gene 2,849
SRA Experiments 19
Bio Project 4
Bio Sample 19
Bio Systems 207
Assembly 1
PubChem BioAssay 8
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentHighlander SK et al. (2007)
Highlander, S.K., Hulten, K.G., Qin, X., Jiang, H., Yerrapragada, S., Mason, E.O. Jr, Shang, Y., Williams, T.M., Fortunov, R.M., Liu, Y., Igboeli, O., Petrosino, J., Tirumalai, M., Uzman, A., Fox, G.E., Cardenas, A.M., Muzny, D.M., Hemphill, L., Ding, Y., Dugan, S., Blyth, P.R., Buhay, C.J., Dinh, H.H., Hawes, A.C., Holder, M., Kovar, C.L., Lee, S.L., Liu, W., Nazareth, L.V., Wang, Q., Zhou, J., Kaplan, S.L., and Weinstock, G.M. "Subtle genetic changes enhance virulence of methicillin resistant and sensitive Staphylococcus aureus." BMC Microbiol. (2007) 7:99.

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus meta-databases BacDive
2 records from this provider organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001452 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
643692036: Staphylococcus aureus aureus USA300_TCH1516 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]