Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Legionella parisiensis)

Legionella parisiensis

Taxonomy ID: 45071 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid45071)
Scientific name: Legionella parisiensis Brenner et al. 1985
type strain of Legionella parisiensis: ATCC:35299
type strain of Legionella parisiensis: CCUG:29670
type strain of Legionella parisiensis: CIP:103847
type strain of Legionella parisiensis: JCM:7561
type strain of Legionella parisiensis: NCTC:11983
type strain of Legionella parisiensis: personal::PF-209C-C2
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Legionella parisensis
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Legionellales; Legionellaceae; Legionella
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 503
Protein 15,222
Genome 1
Popset 8
PubMed Central 17
SRA Experiments 2
Protein Clusters 13
Identical Protein Groups 4,996
Bio Project 5
Bio Sample 7
Assembly 3
Probe 3
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Truper HG (1996) (reference relating to proposed orthographic revision)
Truper, H.G. "Help! Latin! How to avoid the most common mistakes while giving Latin names to newly discovered prokaryotes." Microbiologia (Sociedad Espanola de Microbiologia) (1996) 12:473-475. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentTruper HG (1999) (reference relating to proposed orthographic revision)
Truper, H.G. "How to name a prokaryote? Etymological considerations, proposals and practical advice in prokaryote nomenclature." FEMS Microbiol. Rev. (1999) 23:231-249. [No abstract available.]

Nota BeneBrenner DJ et al. (1985)
Brenner, D.J., Steigerwalt, A.G., Gorman, G.W., Wilkinson, H.W., Bibb, W.F., Hackel, M., Tyndall, R.L., Campbell, J., Feeley, J.C., Thacker, W.L., Skaliv, P., Martin, W.T., Brake, B.J., Fields, B.S., McEachern, H.V., and Corcoran, L.K. "Ten new species of Legionella." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1985) 35:50-59. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Legionella parisiensis meta-databases BacDive
Legionella parisiensis Brenner et al. 1985 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Legionella parisiensis culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2660238525: Legionella parisiensis PF-209-C-C2 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Legionella parisiensis (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]