Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Campanulaceae)

Campanulaceae

Taxonomy ID: 4381 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid4381)
Scientific name: Campanulaceae Juss., 1789
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: bellflower family
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; campanulids; Asterales
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 17,983 -
Nucleotide EST 870 -
Protein 31,718 -
Genome 119 -
Popset 389 236
GEO Datasets 3 -
PubMed Central 3,100 519
Gene 16,531 -
SRA Experiments 179 1
Protein Clusters 62 -
Identical Protein Groups 8,466 -
Bio Project 135 -
Bio Sample 182 -
Taxonomy 1,509 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneStevens PF: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
Stevens, P. F. (2001 onwards). Angiosperm Phylogeny Website. Version 12, July 2012 [and more or less continuously updated since].

Nota BeneAPG III (2009)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2009. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161(2): 105-121. The APG III system incorporates molecular data and phylogenetic methods and represents the most up-to-date classification of flowering plants.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Campanulaceae
Deyuan Hong, Prof. Ge Song, Thomas G. Lammers & Laura L. Klein. Campanulaceae. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2011. Flora of China. Vol. 19 (Cucurbitaceae through Valerianaceae, with Annonaceae and Berberidaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version.

Haberle RC et al. 2009
Haberle RC, Dang A, Lee T, Penaflor C, Cortes-Burns H, Oestreich A, Raubeson L, Cellinese N, Edwards EJ, Kim S-T, Eddie WMM & Jansen RK. 2009. Taxonomic and biogeographic implications of a phylogenetic analysis of the Campanulaceae based on three chloroplast genes. Taxon 58(3): 715-734.

Borsch T et al. 2009
Borsch T, Korotkova N, Raus T, Lobin W, & Loehne C 2009. The petD group II intron as a species level marker: Utility for tree inference and species identification in the diverse genus Campanula (Campanulaceae). Willdenowia 39: 7-33.

Nota BeneHaston E et al. 2007
Haston E, Richardson JE, Stevens PF, Chase, MW and Harris DJ. 2007. A linear sequence of Angiosperm Phylogeny Group II families. Taxon 56 (1): 7-12.

Eddie WM et al. 2004
Eddie WM, Shulkina T, Gaskin JF, Haberle RC & Jansen, K. 2004. The phylogeny of Campanulaceae s. str. inferred from ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 90: 544-576.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
DNA barcoding : Campanulaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Campanulaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Campanulaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Flowering Plant Gateway
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Campanulaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
NPPI images National Plant Photographic Index
Campanulaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Campanulaceae taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]