Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Drosera)

Drosera

Taxonomy ID: 4363 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid4363)
Scientific name: Drosera L., 1753
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: sundews
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; Caryophyllales; Droseraceae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 375 -
Protein 701 -
Genome 4 -
Popset 48 48
PubMed Central 251 251
Gene 393 -
SRA Experiments 9 -
Identical Protein Groups 356 -
Bio Project 14 -
Bio Sample 9 -
Assembly 1 -
Taxonomy 95 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Jan 23, 2008)
Name verified on 23 January 2008, in: W3TROPICOS, the Missouri Botanical Garden's VAST (VAScular Tropicos) nomenclatural database, vers. 1.5, Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO, 63166-0299, USA.

Nota BeneIPNI (Jan 23, 2008)
Name verified on 23 January 2008, in: The International Plant Names Index (2004). Published on the Internet http://www.ipni.org

Nota BeneFNA - Droseraceae
Mellichamp L. 2015. Droseraceae Salisbury. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Volume 6: Magnoliophyta: Cucurbitaceae to Droseraceae. Online version.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Droseraceae
Lianli Lu & Katsuhiko Kondo. Droseraceae Salisbury. In Wu, Z. Y. & P. H. Raven, eds. 2001. Flora of China. Vol. 8 (Brassicaceae through Saxifragaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version.

Nota BeneHernandez-Ledesma P et al. 2015
Hernandez-Ledesma P, Berendsohn WG, Borsch T, Von Mering S, Akhani H, Arias S, Castaneda-Noa I, Eggli U, Eriksson R, Flores- Olvera H, Fuentes-Bazan S, Kadereit G, Klak C, Korotkova N, Nyffeler R, Ocampo G, Ochoterena H, Oxelman B, Rabeler RK, Sanchez A, Schlumpberger BO & Uotila P. 2015. A taxonomic backbone for the global synthesis of species diversity in the angiosperm order Caryophyllales. Willdenowia, 45(3):281-383. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.3372/wi.45.45301


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Drosera taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Drosera taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
Drosera L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Drosera taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Drosera taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Drosera taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Drosera L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Drosera taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]