Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Rhododendron)

Rhododendron

Taxonomy ID: 4346 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid4346)
Scientific name: Rhododendron L.
includes: Ledum
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Tsusiophyllum
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; Ericales; Ericaceae; Ericoideae; Rhodoreae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 9,904 -
Nucleotide EST 2,555 -
Protein 5,624 -
Popset 275 262
GEO Datasets 1 -
PubMed Central 1,037 977
SRA Experiments 51 -
Identical Protein Groups 1,630 -
Bio Project 17 -
Bio Sample 44 -
Taxonomy 594 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneIPNI (Apr 19, 2007)
Name verified on 19 April 2007, in: The International Plant Names Index (2004). Published on the Internet http://www.ipni.org

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Apr 19, 2007)
Name verified on 19 April 2007 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneFNA - Rhododendron
Judd WS and Kron KA. 2009. Rhododendron Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 392. 1753; Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 185. 1754. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.), Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 8, Magnoliophyta: Paeoniaceae to Ericaceae. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Ericaceae
Mingyuan Fang, Ruizheng Fang, Mingyou He, Linzheng Hu, Hanbi Yang, Haining Qin, Tianlu Min, David F. Chamberlain, Peter Stevens, Gary D. Wallace & Arne Anderberg. 2005. Ericaceae A. L. Jussieu. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. Flora of China. Vol. 14 (Apiaceae through Ericaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online at Flora of China: www.efloras.org

Reference to PubMed documentGillespie E & Kron K 2010
http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2010.02.028
Gillespie E and Kron K. 2010. Molecular phylogenetic relationships and a revised classification of the subfamily Ericoideae (Ericaceae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 56: 343-354. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2010.02.028


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Ledum taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Ledum taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search ING taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Nominum Genericorum
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Rhododendron taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
3 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]