Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Aesculus hippocastanum)

Aesculus hippocastanum

Taxonomy ID: 43364 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid43364)
Scientific name: Aesculus hippocastanum L.
Genbank common name: common horse chestnut
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: European horse chestnut
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Sapindales; Sapindaceae; Hippocastanoideae; Hippocastaneae; Aesculus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 80
Protein 37
Structure 1
Popset 19
GEO Datasets 4
PubMed Central 244
Identical Protein Groups 22
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFlora of China - Hippocastanaceae
Nianhe Xia, Nicholas J. Turland & Paul A. Gadek. Hippocastanaceae. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2007. Flora of China. Vol. 12 (Hippocastanaceae through Theaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version

Nota BeneGRIN (Aug 28, 2014)
Name accessed on 28 August 2014 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Aesculus hippocastanum taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Aesculus hippocastanum images images Bioimages.vanderbilt.edu
Aesculus hippocastanum L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Aesculus hippocastanum L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Aesculus hippocastanum taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Aesculus hippocastanum taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Aesculus hippocastanum L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Aesculus hippocastanum taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]