Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Citrus aurantium)

Citrus aurantium

Taxonomy ID: 43166 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid43166)
Scientific name: Citrus aurantium L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Citrus reticulata × Citrus maxima
synonym: Citrus × aurantium
common name: Seville orange
common name: bitter orange
common name: sour orange
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Sapindales; Rutaceae; Aurantioideae; Citrus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 129 126
Nucleotide EST 14,584 14,584
Protein 62 62
Popset 43 43
PubMed Central 658 658
SRA Experiments 19 19
Identical Protein Groups 53 53
Bio Project 6 6
Bio Sample 44 44
Taxonomy 2 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFlora of China - Rutaceae
Dianxiang Zhang, Thomas G. Hartley & David J. Mabberley. Rutaceae. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2008. Flora of China. Vol. 11 (Oxalidaceae through Aceraceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.

Nota BeneGRIN (Aug 24, 2012)
Name accessed on 24 August 2012 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Tanaka T 1954
Tanaka T. 1954. Species problem in Citrus: a critical study of wild and cultivated units of Citrus, based upon field studies in their native homes. Revisio Aurantiacearum IX. Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science, Tokyo. 152 pp.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Citrus aurantium L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Citrus aurantium L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Citrus aurantium taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Citrus aurantium taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Citrus aurantium L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
diArk: Citrus aurantium organism-specific diArk - a resource for eukaryotic genome research
Citrus aurantium taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]