Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Asteraceae)

Asteraceae

Taxonomy ID: 4210 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid4210)
Scientific name: Asteraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, 1820
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Compositae
common name: daisy family
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; campanulids; Asterales
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,233,743 -
Nucleotide EST 1,083,487 -
Nucleotide GSS 709 -
Protein 444,154 -
Structure 65 -
Genome 159 -
Popset 2,750 659
Conserved Domains 3 -
GEO Datasets 823 -
UniGene 143,858 -
PubMed Central 30,942 6,343
Gene 179,770 -
SRA Experiments 11,987 5
Protein Clusters 81 -
Identical Protein Groups 296,525 -
Bio Project 605 4
Bio Sample 11,548 7
Assembly 10 -
Clone DB 317 -
Probe 5,047 -
PubChem BioAssay 624 -
Taxonomy 14,992 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneStevens PF: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
Stevens, P. F. (2001 onwards). Angiosperm Phylogeny Website. Version 12, July 2012 [and more or less continuously updated since].

Nota BeneAPG III (2009)
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. 2009. An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161(2): 105-121. The APG III system incorporates molecular data and phylogenetic methods and represents the most up-to-date classification of flowering plants.

Reference to PubMed documentPanero JL & Funk VL 2008
Panero JL & Funk VL. 2008. The value of sampling anomalous taxa in phylogenetic studies: Major clades of the Asteraceae revealed. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 47(2): 757-782.

Nota BeneHaston E et al. 2007
Haston E, Richardson JE, Stevens PF, Chase, MW and Harris DJ. 2007. A linear sequence of Angiosperm Phylogeny Group II families. Taxon 56 (1): 7-12.

Funk VA et al. 2009a
Funk VA, Susanna A, Stuessy TF and Bayer RJ (Eds.). Systematics, Evolution and Biogeography of Compositae. International Association for Plant Taxonomy, Vienna, Austria


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Asteraceae taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Asteraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Asteraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Compositae taxonomy/phylogenetic Flowering Plant Gateway
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Asteraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Asteraceae images MorphBank
NPPI images National Plant Photographic Index
Asteraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Asteraceae taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]